Apostolic Succession Swedish Church

The Apostolic Constitutions note that Linus, whom Paul the Apostle consecrated, was the first bishop of Rome and that he was succeeded by Clement I, whom Peter the Apostle ordained and consecrated.

St Paul  5 – c. 64/65 AD Apostle
St. Linus † ( 68 Elected – 79 Died)
St. Cletus (Anacletus) † ( 80 Elected – 92 Died)
St. Peter † ( 39 Elected – 64 Died) Apostle
St. Clement † ( 92 Elected – 99 Died)
St. Evaristus † ( 99 Elected – 108 Died)
St. Alexander † ( 108 Elected – 116 Died)
St. Sixtus † ( 117 Elected – 126 Died)
St. Telesphorus † ( 127 Elected – 137 Died)
St. Hyginus † ( 138 Elected – 142 Died)
St. Pius † ( 142 Elected – 157 Died)
St. Anicetus † ( 150 Elected – 153 Died)
St. Soter † ( 162 Elected – 170 Died)
St. Eleutherius † ( 171 Elected – 185 Died)
St. Victor † ( 186 Elected – 197 Died)
St. Zephyrinus † ( 198 Elected – 217 Died)
St. Callixtus † ( 218 Elected – 222 Died)
St. Urban † ( 222 Elected – 230 Died)
St. Pontian † (21 Jul 230 Elected – 28 Sep 235 Resigned)
St. Anterus † (21 Nov 235 Elected – 3 Jan 236 Died)
St. Fabian † ( 236 Elected – 20 Jan 250 Died)
St. Cornelius † (6 Mar 251 Elected – Jun 253 Died)
St. Lucius † (Jun 253 Elected – 5 Mar 254 Died)
St. Stephen † (12 Mar 254 Elected – 2 Aug 257 Died)
St. Sixtus † (31 Aug 257 Elected – 6 Aug 258 Died)
St. Dionysius † (22 Jul 259 Elected – 26 Dec 268 Died)
St. Felix † (5 Jan 269 Elected – 30 Dec 274 Died)
St. Eutychian † (4 Jan 275 Elected – 7 Dec 283 Died)
St. Caius † (17 Dec 283 Elected – 22 Apr 296 Died)
St. Marcellinus † (30 Jun 296 Elected – 25 Oct 304 Died)
St. Marcellus † (27 May 308 Elected – 16 Jan 309 Died)
St. Eusebius † (18 Apr 310 Elected – 17 Aug 310 Died)
St. Miltiades † (2 Jul 311 Elected – 10 Jan 314 Died)
St. Sylvester † (31 Jan 314 Elected – 31 Dec 335 Died)
St. Mark † (18 Jan 336 Elected – 7 Oct 336 Died)
St. Julius † (6 Feb 337 Elected – 12 Apr 352 Died)
Liberius † (17 May 352 Elected – 24 Sep 366 Died)
St. Damasus † (1 Oct 366 Elected – 11 Dec 384 Died)
St. Siricius † (22 Dec 384 Elected – 26 Nov 399 Died)
St. Anastasius † (27 Nov 399 Elected – 19 Dec 401 Died)
St. Innocent † (22 Dec 401 Elected – 12 Mar 417 Died)
St. Zosimus † (18 Mar 417 Elected – 26 Dec 418 Died)
St. Boniface † (28 Dec 418 Elected – 4 Sep 422 Died)
St. Celestine † (10 Sep 422 Elected – 27 Jul 432 Died)
St. Sixtus † (31 Jul 432 Elected – 19 Aug 440 Died)
St. Leone (the Great) † (29 Sep 440 Elected – 10 Nov 461 Died)
St. Ilaro † (19 Nov 461 Elected – 29 Feb 468 Died)
St. Simplicio † (3 Mar 468 Elected – 10 Mar 483 Died)
St. Felice † (13 Mar 483 Elected – 25 Feb 492 Died)
St. Gelasius † (1 Mar 492 Elected – 19 Nov 496 Died)
Anastasio † (24 Nov 496 Elected – 19 Nov 498 Died)
St. Simmaco † (22 Nov 498 Elected – 19 Jul 514 Died)
St. Ormisda † (20 Jul 514 Elected – 6 Aug 523 Died)
St. Giovanni † (13 Aug 523 Elected – 18 May 526 Died)
St. Felice † (12 Jul 526 Elected – 22 Sep 530 Died)
Bonifacio † (22 Sep 530 Elected – 17 Oct 532 Died)
Giovanni † (31 Dec 532 Elected – 8 May 535 Died)
St. Agapetus † (13 May 535 Elected – 22 Apr 536 Died)
St. Silverius † (May 536 Elected – 11 Mar 537 Resigned)
Vigilius † (Mar 537 Elected – 7 Jun 555 Died)
Pelagio † ( 556 Elected – 3 Mar 561 Died)
Giovanni Catelin † ( 561 Elected – 13 Jul 574 Died)
Benedict † ( 575 Elected – 30 Jul 579 Died)
Pelagius † ( 579 Elected – 7 Feb 590 Died)
St. Gregory (the Great) † (Sep 590 Elected – 12 Mar 604 Died)
Sabinianus † ( 604 Elected – 22 Feb 606 Died)
Bonifacio † ( 607 Elected – 12 Nov 607 Died)
St. Bonifacio , O.S.B. † ( 608 Elected – 8 May 615 Died)
St. Deusdedit † ( 615 Elected – 8 Nov 618 Died)
Bonifacio † (Nov 618 Elected – 23 Oct 625 Died)
Onorio † (Oct 625 Elected – 12 Oct 638 Died)
Severino † (15 Oct 638 Elected – 2 Aug 640 Died)
Giovanni † (Aug 640 Elected – 12 Oct 642 Died)
Theodorus † (12 Oct 642 Elected – 14 May 649 Died)
St. Martino † ( 649 Elected – 16 Sep 655 Died)
St. Eugenio † (10 Aug 654 Ordained Bishop – 2 Jun 657 Died)
St. Vitalian † (May 657 Elected – 27 Jan 672 Died)
Adeodatus , O.S.B. † ( 672 Elected – 16 Jun 676 Died)
Dono † ( 676 Elected – 11 Apr 678 Died)
St. Agatone † ( 678 Appointed – 10 Jan 681 Died)
St. Leone † (Jan 681 Appointed – 3 Jul 683 Died)
St. Benedetto Savelli † (Jul 683 Appointed – 8 May 685 Died)
Giovanni † ( 685 Appointed – 2 Aug 686 Died)
Conone † ( 686 Elected – 21 Sep 687 Died)
St. Sergio † ( 687 Elected – 7 Sep 701 Died)
Giovanni † (30 Oct 701 Ordained Bishop – 11 Jan 705 Died)
Giovanni † (1 Mar 705 Ordained Bishop – 18 Oct 707 Died)
Sisinnius † (Oct 707 Elected – 4 Feb 708 Died)
Constantinus † (25 Mar 708 Elected – 9 Apr 715 Died)
St. Gregorio † (May 715 Elected – 11 Feb 731 Died)
St. Gregorio † (Mar 731 Elected – 28 Nov 741 Died)
St. Zaccaria † (3 Dec 741 Elected – 15 Mar 752 Died)
Stefano † (29 May 752 Elected – 26 Apr 757 Died)
St. Paolo † (29 Apr 757 Elected – 28 Jun 767 Died)
Stefano † (1 Aug 768 Elected – 24 Jan 772 Died)
Adriano † (1 Feb 772 Elected – 25 Dec 795 Died)
St. Leo † (26 Dec 795 Elected – 12 Jun 816 Died)
Stefano † (Jun 816 Elected – 24 Jan 817 Died)
St. Pasquale † (25 Jan 817 Elected – 11 Feb 824 Died)
Eugenio † (8 May 824 Elected – 27 Aug 827 Died)
Valentino † (31 Aug 827 Elected – 10 Oct 827 Died)
Gregorio , O.S.B. † (20 Dec 827 Elected – 25 Jan 844 Died)
Sergius † (25 Jan 844 Elected – 27 Jan 847 Died)
St. Leo † (27 Jan 847 Elected – 17 Jul 855 Died)
Benedetto † (26 Jul 855 Elected – 7 Apr 858 Died)
St. Niccolò † (Apr 858 Elected – 13 Nov 867 Died)
Adriano † (13 Nov 867 Elected – 14 Dec 872 Died)
Giovanni † (14 Dec 872 Elected – 16 Dec 882 Died)
Marino † (16 Dec 882 Elected – 15 May 884 Died)
St. Adriano † (17 May 884 Elected – 15 Sep 885 Died)
Stefano † (14 Sep 885 Elected – 4 Sep 891 Died)
Formosus † (6 Oct 891 Elected – 4 Apr 896 Died)
Bonifacio † (11 Apr 896 Elected – 26 Apr 896 Died)
Stefano † (22 May 896 Elected – 14 Aug 897 Died)
Romano † (14 Aug 897 Elected – Nov 897 Died)
Teodoro † (Dec 897 Elected – 20 Dec 897 Died)
Giovanni , O.S.B. † (18 Jan 898 Elected – 5 Jan 900 Died)
Benedict † (1 Feb 900 Elected – 30 Jul 903 Died)
Leo † (30 Jul 903 Elected – Dec 903 Died)
Sergius † (29 Jan 904 Elected – 14 Apr 911 Died)
Anastasio † (14 Apr 911 Elected – Jun 913 Died)
Lando † (7 Jul 913 Elected – 5 Feb 914 Died)
Giovanni † (Mar 914 Elected – 2 Jul 929 Died)
Leone † (Jun 928 Elected – Dec 928 Died)
Stefano † (Jan 929 Elected – Feb 931 Died)
Giovanni † (Mar 931 Elected – Jan 936 Died)
Leone † (3 Jan 936 Elected – 13 Jul 939 Died)
Stefano † (14 Jul 939 Elected – Oct 942 Died)
Marino † (30 Oct 942 Elected – May 946 Died)
Agapito † ( 946 Elected – 15 Dec 955 Died)
Ottaviano † (16 Dec 955 Elected – 6 Dec 963 Resigned)
Leo † (4 Dec 963 Elected – Did Not Take Effect)
Benedict † (22 May 964 Elected – 23 Jun 964 Resigned)
Leo † (23 Jun 964 Appointed – 1 Mar 965 Died)
Giovanni † (1 Oct 965 Elected – 6 Sep 972 Died)
Benedetto † (20 Dec 972 Elected – Jul 974 Died)
Benedetto † (Oct 974 Elected – 10 Jul 983 Died)
Pietro Canepanova † (Dec 983 Elected – 20 Aug 984 Died)
Giovanni † (Aug 985 Elected – Mar 996 Died)
Brun von Kärnten † (3 May 996 Ordained Bishop – 4 Feb 999 Died)
Gerbert , O.S.B. † (28 Feb 999 Elected – 12 May 1003 Died)
Siccone † (16 May 1003 Elected – 6 Nov 1003 Died)
Fasano † (25 Dec 1003 Elected – Jun 1009 Died)
Pietro , O.S.B. † (31 Jul 1009 Elected – 12 May 1012 Died)
Teofilatto † (18 May 1012 Elected – 9 Apr 1024 Died)
Romano † (19 Apr 1024 Elected – 1032 Died)
Teofilatto † ( 1032 Elected – Sep 1044 Removed)
Giovanni † (13 Jan 1045 Elected – 10 Mar 1045 Removed)
Teofilatto † (10 Mar 1045 Elected – 1 May 1045 Resigned)
Giovanni Graziano † (5 May 1045 Elected – 23 Dec 1046 Removed)
Suitgar von Morsleben † (24 Dec 1046 Elected – 9 Oct 1047 Died)
Teofilatto † (Oct 1047 Elected – Jul 1048 Removed)
Poppo † (17 Jul 1048 Elected – 9 Aug 1048 Died)
St. Bruno Egisheim-Dagsburg † (12 Feb 1049 Elected – 19 Apr 1054 Died)
Gebhard von Calw † (Sep 1054 Elected – 28 Jul 1057 Died)
Frédéric de Lorraine, O.S.B. † (2 Aug 1057 Elected – 29 Mar 1058 Died)
Gérard de Bourgogne † (6 Dec 1058 Elected – 27 Jul 1061 Died)
Anselmo da Baggio † (30 Sep 1061 Elected – 21 Apr 1073 Died)
Ildebrando , O.S.B. † (22 Apr 1073 Elected – 25 May 1085 Died)
Desiderio , O.S.B. † (24 May 1086 Elected – 16 Sep 1087 Died)
Eudes de Lagery, O.S.B. † (12 Mar 1088 Elected – 29 Jul 1099 Died)
Raniero , O.S.B. † (13 Aug 1099 Elected – 21 Jan 1118 Died)
Giovanni da Gaeta, O.S.B. † (24 Jan 1118 Elected – 29 Jan 1119 Died)
Guy de Bourgogne † (2 Feb 1119 Elected – 13 Dec 1124 Died)
Lamberto Scannabecchi, C.R.L. † (15 Dec 1124 Elected – 13 Feb 1130 Died)
Gregorio Papareschi † (14 Feb 1130 Elected – 24 Sep 1143 Died)
Guido di Castello † (26 Sep 1143 Elected – 8 Mar 1144 Died)
Gerardo Caccianemici Dell’Orso † (9 Mar 1144 Elected – 15 Feb 1145 Died)
Bl. Bernardo da Pisa, O. Cist. † (15 Feb 1145 Elected – 8 Jul 1153 Died)
Corrado di Suburra, C.R.L. † (8 Jul 1153 Elected – 3 Dec 1154 Died)
Nicholas Breakspear † (4 Dec 1154 Elected – 1 Sep 1159 Died)
Rolando Bandinelli, C.R.L. † (7 Sep 1159 Elected – 30 Aug 1181 Died)
Ubaldo Allucingoli, O. Cist. † (1 Sep 1181 Elected – 25 Nov 1185 Died)
Uberto Crivelli † (25 Nov 1185 Elected – 20 Oct 1187 Died)
Alberto de Morra † (21 Oct 1187 Elected – 17 Dec 1187 Died)
Paolo Scolari † (19 Dec 1187 Elected – 27 Mar 1191 Died)
Giacinto Bobone † (10 Apr 1191 Elected – 8 Jan 1198 Died)
Lotario dei conti di Segni † (8 Jan 1198 Elected – 16 Jul 1216 Died)
Cencio † (18 Jul 1216 Elected – 18 Mar 1227 Died)
Ugolino dei conti di Segni † (19 Mar 1227 Elected – 22 Aug 1241 Died)
Goffredo Castiglioni † (25 Oct 1241 Elected – 10 Nov 1241 Died)
Sinibaldo Fieschi † (25 Jun 1243 Elected – 7 Dec 1254 Died)
Rinaldo Conti di Segni † (12 Dec 1254 Elected – 25 May 1261 Died)
Jacques Pantaléon † (29 Aug 1261 Elected – 2 Oct 1264 Died)
Gui Foucois † (5 Feb 1265 Elected – 29 Nov 1268 Died)
Bl. Tedaldo Visconti † (1 Sep 1271 Elected – 10 Jan 1276 Died)
Bl. Pierre de Tarentaise, O.P. † (21 Jan 1276 Elected – 22 Jun 1276 Died)
Ottobono Fieschi † (11 Jul 1276 Elected – 18 Aug 1276 Died)
João Pedro Julião † (8 Sep 1276 Elected – 20 May 1277 Died)
Giovanni Gaetano Orsini † (25 Nov 1277 Elected – 22 Aug 1280 Died)
Simon de Brion † (22 Feb 1281 Elected – 28 Mar 1285 Died)
Giacomo Savelli † (2 Apr 1285 Elected – 3 Apr 1287 Died)
Girolamo Masci, O.F.M. † (22 Feb 1288 Elected – 4 Apr 1292 Died)
St. Pietro del Morrone (Angelerio), O.S.B. † (7 Jul 1294 Elected – 13 Dec 1294 Resigned)
Benedetto Caetani † (24 Dec 1294 Elected – 11 Oct 1303 Died)
Bl. Niccolò Boccasini, O.P. † (22 Oct 1303 Elected – 7 Jul 1304 Died)
Bertrand de Got † (5 Jun 1305 Elected – 20 Apr 1314 Died)
Jacques d’Euse † (7 Aug 1316 Elected – 4 Dec 1334 Died)
Jacques Fournier, O. Cist. † (20 Dec 1334 Elected – 25 Apr 1342 Died)
Pierre Roger, O.S.B. † (7 May 1342 Elected – 6 Dec 1352 Died)
Étienne Aubert † (18 Dec 1352 Elected – 12 Sep 1362 Died)
Bl. Guillaume Grimoard, O.S.B. † (28 Sep 1362 Elected – 19 Dec 1370 Died)
Pierre Roger de Beaufort † (30 Dec 1370 Elected – 27 Mar 1378 Died)
Bartolomeo Prignano † (8 Apr 1378 Elected – 15 Oct 1389 Died)
Pietro Tomacelli † (2 Nov 1389 Elected – 1 Oct 1404 Died)
Cosmato Gentile de’ Migliorati † (17 Oct 1404 Elected – 6 Nov 1406 Died)
Angelo Correr {Corrario} † (30 Nov 1406 Elected – 4 Jul 1415 Resigned)
Oddone Colonna † (11 Nov 1417 Elected – 20 Feb 1431 Died)
Gabriele Condulmer, C.R.S.A. † (3 Mar 1431 Elected – 23 Feb 1447 Died)
Tommaso Parentucelli † (6 Mar 1447 Elected – 24 Mar 1455 Died)
Alfonso de Borja y Cabanilles † (8 Apr 1455 Elected – 6 Aug 1458 Died)
Enea Silvio Piccolomini † (19 Aug 1458 Elected – 14 Aug 1464 Died)
Pietro Barbo † (30 Aug 1464 Elected – 26 Jul 1471 Died)
Francesco della Rovere, O.F.M. † (9 Aug 1471 Elected – 12 Aug 1484 Died)
Giovanni Battista Cibo † (29 Aug 1484 Elected – 25 Jul 1492 Died)
Rodrigo de Borja † (11 Aug 1492 Elected – 18 Aug 1503 Died)
Francesco Todeschini-Piccolomini † (22 Sep 1503 Elected – 18 Oct 1503 Died)
Giuliano della Rovere (Pope Julius II) † (1 Nov 1503 Elected – 21 Feb 1513 Died)
Achille Grassi 13 February 1506
Paris de Grassi, biskop av Pesaro, vigde 1524 i sitt hus i Rom
Petrus Magni till biskop för Västerås stift som 1531 vigde
Laurentius Petri till ärkebiskop för Uppsala stift som 1536 vigde
Botvid Sunesson till biskop för Strängnäs stift som 1554 vigde
Paul Juusten till biskop för Viborgs stift (1563 Åbo) som 1575 vigde
Laurentius Petri Gothus till ärkebiskop för Uppsala stift som 1577 vigde
Andreas Laurentii Björnram till biskop för Växjö stift (1583 Uppsala) som 1583 vigde
Petrus Benedicti till biskop för Västerås stift (1587 Linköping) som 1594 vigde
Abraham Angermannus till ärkebiskop för Uppsala stift som 1595 vigde
Petrus Kenicius till biskop för Skara stift (1608 Strängnäs, 1609 Uppsala) som 1601 vigde
Olaus Martini till ärkebiskop för Uppsala stift som 1608 vigde
Laurentius Paulinus Gothus till biskop för Skara stift (1609 Strängnäs, 1637 Uppsala) som 1641 vigde
Jonas Magni Wexionensis till biskop för Skara stift som 1647 vigde
Johannes Lenaeus till ärkebiskop för Uppsala stift som 1668 vigde
Johannes Baazius d.y. till biskop för Växjö stift (1673 Skara, 1677 Uppsala) som 1678 vigde
Olaus Svebilius till biskop för Linköpings stift (1681 Uppsala) som 1695 vigde
Mattias Steuchius till biskop för Lunds stift (1714 Uppsala) som 1726 vigde
Eric Benzelius d.y. till biskop för Göteborgs stift (1731 Linköping, 1742 Uppsala) som 1742 vigde
Henrik Benzelius till biskop för Lunds stift (1747 Uppsala) som 1757 vigde
Carl Fredrik Mennander till biskop för Åbo stift (1775 Uppsala) som 1781 vigde
Uno von Troil till biskop för Linköpings stift (1786 Uppsala) som 1787 vigde
Jacob Axelsson Lindblom till biskop för Linköpings stift (1805 Uppsala) som 1809 vigde
Carl von Rosenstein till biskop för Linköpings stift (1819 Uppsala) som 1824 vigde
Johan Olof Wallin till biskop för Kungliga Serafimerorden (1837 Uppsala) som 1839 vigde
Hans Olof Holmström till biskop för Strängnäs stift (1852 Uppsala) som 1855 vigde
Henrik Reuterdahl till biskop för Lunds stift (1856 Uppsala) som 1864 vigde
Anton Niklas Sundberg till biskop för Karlstad stift (1870 Uppsala) som 1890 vigde
Martin Johansson till biskop för Härnösand stift som 1904 vigde
Olof Bergquist till biskop för Luleå stift som 1932 vigde
Erling Eidem till ärkebiskop för Uppsala stift som 1948 vigde
Gunnar Hultgren till biskop för Visby stift (1950 Härnösand, 1958 Uppsala) som 1959 vigde
Ruben Josefsson till biskop för Härnösand stift (1967 Uppsala) som 1970 vigde
Olof Sundby till biskop för Växjö stift (1972 Uppsala) som 1975 vigde
Bertil Werkström till biskop för Härnösand stift (1983 Uppsala) som 1986 vigde
Gunnar Weman till biskop för Luleå stift (1993 Uppsala) som 1995 vigde
Anders Wejryd till biskop för Växjö stift som blev ärkebiskop för Uppsala stift 2006
Antje Jackelén 15 June 2014
Nils Martin Modéus 4 December 2022 (Consecrated by Anders Wejryd)